FREE REPORT REVEALS...


FREE REPORT REVEALS... 
The Only 3 "Tech Tools" You  
 Need to Launch a Profitable 
Online Course Fast 


In this mini-report, you'll learn...


♦ Why what technology you use to deliver your course doesn't actually matter 
♦ The single most important element of any profitable course launch
♦ How to make $20+ per name on your list launching with simple text emails 


red-grunge-arrow-isolated-on-white-background-21

red-grunge-arrow-isolated-on-white-background-21

Privacy Policy

Hello there internet pal. My name's Pete. I run peteOC.com. I want to start out by saying that I take your privacy very seriously. The following information has been prepared so you know exactly how I use your information and the steps I take to ensure your security. Please take a moment to review this page.

This Privacy Policy outlines how I collect and handle your personal information. Henceforth, all mentions of 'I' refer to the proprietor of peteOC.com, Pete OC.

How and what personal information is collected?

I collect your email address when you subscribe to my free email list. A third party payment processor -- Pay Pal -- will collect personal information (including your address, contact details, and credit card details) only when you place an order with me for a paid product. When you place an order, I will provide a secure (SSL, encrypted) connection and require you to submit only the information Pay Pal needs to complete and fulfill your order. This may include and is not limited to your name, credit card details, email address, mailing address and phone number. However, the only information I have access to is your email address. The rest will be held by a secure third-party -- Pay Pal. 

You can remove your email from my subscriber list by going here.

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier and more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie.

Peteoc.com uses cookies to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our site and provide a unique user experience by tailoring advertisements you see. From time to time, I may use data collected from cookies to customise products and services I may offer you. When I send you emails, I include a web beacon to allow me to determine the number of people who open my emails. When you click on a link in an email, I may record this individual response to allow me to customise my offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).

Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

When I send you emails we may also include tracking that identifies what marketing material you watch or read. This tracking makes you personally identifiable since we use your email address.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Administer and manage our services, including charging and billing;
  • Research and develop our services; &
  • Promote and market services and products to you. Where I do so, I will always provide you with an opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive marketing and promotions from me.

If some or all of the personal information we require is not collected, I may be unable to efficiently provide you with the services you require.

Who can access my personal information?

Only I have access to any information you provide. I may turn over any pertinent information to any legal or regulatory authority that has a demonstrable right and takes the proper steps to access it. I may also, if necessary, provide your personal information to our lawyers, accountants, auditors and other authorised third parties (such as but not limited to IT providers) who provide services to us or act on our behalf, for the purposes of giving effect to the services you request from us, to improve support and provide a better, more relevant experience for you, or as necessary to conduct our business.

Where your personal information is disclosed, it is provided through secure, encrypted e-mails to reputable third parties and I will ensure that the information is to be held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

You have the right to contact me and ask what information I may hold about you. Before you can obtain access to any information held by peteoc.com about you, your identity will first need to be verified. 

What if some of the information held is incorrect?

I endeavour to keep all information about you up-to-date. If any information held is incorrect please contact me.

Consent to use and disclosure of your personal information

I may occasionally send you marketing emails. My email marketing is permission based. If you received an email from us, it is because you have subscribed or have otherwise consented to the terms of this privacy policy. You may unsubscribe from a my email list at any time by post, by phone, or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. I will never rent or sell your email address.

Personal information and data security

Your data is stored on my behalf on databases and servers owned by Active Campaign (concerning your email address). Your address, name, credit card details and any other information you may have disclosed in your dealings with peteoc.com are held by on the servers of a secure third party -- Pay Pal. Both Active Campaign and Pay Pal ensure all data collected is protected and secure against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion. Any data you submit to me through an online order form is transferred to Pay Pal via a Secure Sockets Layer – an encryption protocol – and is kept in databases that cannot be accessed from outside our firewall. The firewall is a mechanism that prevents access to servers by any unauthorised users.

My websites and e-mails may contain links to third party websites. Should you choose to click these links please be aware that my privacy policy will no longer apply. Please read and understand the privacy policy of the third party website before continuing further.

Updates to our privacy policy

I will review and update this Privacy Policy as needed. Please check back regularly for any updates.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by me, please contact me here. I will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may in some cases refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service (tel. 1300 780 808, web www.fos.org.au), or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (tel. 1300 363 992, web www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy you can reach me by post or email:

Pete OC
86 Davison Street
Richmond, VIC 3121
Australia
Email: pete@peteoc.com

Copyright. All content is © 2016 Pete OC. All Rights Reserved.
ABN: 44 628 725 803